James Innes is the Founder and Chairman of The CV Centre (UK, Ireland, New Zealand and South Africa), The Resume Center (USA), The Resume Centre (Canada and Australia) and CV Center (Germany, Austria, France and Belgium) - the world's leading CV and resume consultancies. With nearly two decades of experience heading up these organisations, James is widely considered to be one of the world's leading careers experts. James regularly participates at recruitment fairs and conferences as a guest speaker, as well as working on TV and radio. He is the author of five best-selling careers books. His current works are: 'The CV Book', 'The Interview Book', 'The Interview Question & Answer Book', 'The Cover Letter Book' and 'Ultimate New Job'. For Bulgaria you should try Elias Canetti. He was born in Bulgaria to Shepardi Jewish family who were expelled from Spain in 15C. He also won Nobel prize for literature in 1981. He wrote Auto da Fe which was very popular in the 70s but his best work is his autobiography in 3 volumes. (he did write in German so it may not qualify but I think it should as his writing is amazing and you will not find anything better from Bulgaria.). In any case, I recommend that anyone reads this as there is nothing like that that I’ve read. By the way, do you speak any other languages? All the best Mira. Now this is interesting. Translator recommended Canetti’s The Torch in My Ear for Austria. By the sounds of it, Canetti’s books could be in the running for four or five countries. I wonder how many other writers I’ll stumble across in this category I do read French and German and originally thought I would read some books in those languages for this project, but having talked about it and thought about it I’ve decided to stick to reading in English. The reason is that I want this project to be about finding out how easy (or hard) it is for one person in London to access the literature of the world and a lot of that comes down to the availability (or not) of translations. Reading in other languages would sidestep that issue. The Torch in my Ear is the second volume of his three-volume autobiography followed by The Play of The Eyes. But he starts with The Tongue Set Free which is exceptional. In fact this has reminded me to read it again. James Innes is the author of The Interview Question & Answer Book (3.88 avg rating, 52 ratings, 5 reviews, published 2012), The CV Book (4.05 avg rating. Instructions for Authors (Updated on Nov 7, 2017) For the first submission of a manuscript, please upload a compiled PDF document which includes the main text. I think you might find Che Guevara could be ‘claimed’ by a few SA countries as their own not excluding Cuba of course. May I second the choice for France of Alain-Furnier. The Wanderer was the name given in US but here in UK, it was published under it’s original title Le Grand Meaulnes. I see that you have not filled in the Croatian entry. The best choice here would be Miroslav Krleza. His book On The Edge or Reason has been translated into English – I have a copy, but there could be others. He really is very good and worth a read. Of you fancy something more modern, I can suggest Dubravka Ugresic. She wrote a lot after the break up of Yugoslavia and emigrated to Holland. I personally did not read anything of hers but she did win some prizes in Europe for her supposedly antiwar stance. Have you started reading yet? I could loan you some of the books I’ve mentionedif you like. All the best Mira. I’ve put The Tongue Set Free on the list for Bulgaria and will add on your Croatia suggestions too. I haven’t started reading yet – I’m sticking to the 2012 limit, so will only be able to turn the first page on 1 January. At the moment I’m just trying to gather as many good recommendations as possible, although I will try to get hold of some books before the start of the year so that I’m all set when the clock strikes 12. If you are able to lend me some of the books, that would be a great help. Thanks again for your excellent suggestions Ann. This looks like a wonderful idea and I wish you best of luck with it – reading works from all 196 countries is a true challenge! I note you’re missing a few European countries – if you’re short of ideas you might like to check out the Dalkey Archive’s Best European Fiction series – – which contains stories from across Europe and would cover off the Ukraine, Slovakia, Liechtenstein, Macedonia and Lithuania depending on which year’s anthology you bought. 2011 looks to be the most comprehensive. Nothing from Andorra or San Marino in any of them, though, disappointingly. I can help out with the Pacific countries BUT most will be locally published and need to be sourced from the University of the South Pacific, and you need to think carefully about the difference between Pacific authors and books about the Pacific (does Robert Louis Stevenson count as a Samoan author? I say no – try Misa Telefoni instead, although his writing is less literature and more bodice ripper). So happy to help if you want to persevere with Tuvalu, but note I leave in April so needs to be done soon. Thanks Chakriya. I’d really appreciate any help you can give me. I agree with you about Robert Louis Stevenson; while I am accepting books by writers of other nationalities for some countries, there has to be a strong connection between the writer and the place for it to count. In general, though, I am keen to get as close as I can to writing that is from rather than simply about each sovereign state. Misa Telefoni sounds great – the books don’t all have to be high literature – in fact the more variety the more interesting the project will be. Thanks so much! Well, McNally Jackson is an excellent bookshop that hosts reading events and has one of those Espresso machines (instant book printing) which is entrancing to watch – and leads to a pile of interesting self-pubbed poetry being available in the shop. It also has a pleasant cafe where you can warm up and pour over your findings. There is also for books and events with a feminist/LGBTQ flair. Most of what I got up to in NYC was eating tasty things, writing and visiting the Met over and over (you’ve probably been there, though if you haven’t a good tip is it’s suggested donation, so you don’t have to pay $20 unless you feel like you want to). Koreantown is a great destination if you are hungry for hearty food and generally nicer waiters (), although that depends if Korean food is to your taste (I may have a slight obsession with it). Feel free to ask for any other more specific recommendations – my father-in-law lives in NYC and is a great source of up to date info which I can pass on. My personal shortlist for the Man Asian Lit Prize included: The Wandering Falcon by Jamil Ahmad (Pakistan). The Good Muslim by Tahmina Anam (Bangladesh). The Sly Company of People Who Care by Rahul Bhattacharya (India). River of Smoke by Amitav Ghosh (India). Please Look After Mom by Kyung-Sook Shin (S. Dream of Ding Village by Yan Lianke (China). The judges chose seven books this year, and five of my six choices coincided with theirs. My miss was The Good Muslim. They chose two other books that I skipped. Hope you find something here that looks good. I liked them all. Just discovered your project. A book group I belong to started off reading around the world. After some years we diversified but made major discoveries along the way including Kadare and: Amin Maalouf Lebanese author writing in French from France covers other countries too, excellent and well translated. Some of us have read and enjoyed Leonardo Padura from Cuba – superb conveyer of atmosphere – writer of literary detective fiction, very good on Hemingway and currently writing on the Cuban who killed Trotsky. Translated into English by lecturer from London Met Uni. A marvellous project. I could unearth a list if you like!? From your list above I really disliked the writing by numbers of, and the dishonesty of the Kite Runner, shameful. A controversial response. Andrew McGahan is a very interesting Australian novelist, his novel: The White Earth is about a man’s great passion for his land that overrides any humanitarian sympathies. He tries to dominate a boy into inheriting his mad ambition, nearly succeeding. Powerful, moving. Elizabeth Jolley is a unique fabulous writer, English born, lived in Scotland too but emigrated to Australia, wrote much from there. Alice Munro is a great Canadian writer. Ngugi is on your list for Kenya, very strong meat and GREAT too. I’ve read a lot of African authors, he is one of the best. I’ll stop now I’m adding too much. I’m not sure how to email you via the website unless this is it? I’ve roughly annotated our book group list now. I could paste it in here but seems unfair? Interesting comments from CarolS. Literature is SO subjective. Like looking at paintings. I agree with her re Kite Runner – too melodramatic for a start. I couldn’t go on past 50 pages. Same goes for Asne Seierstad’s Bookseller of Kabul. But then is any book NOT worth looking? How is fiction ever going to compete with non fiction? But then Hillary Mantel comes up with Wolf Hall and one thinkshmmmm. But then it’s all about the pleasure of meeting the story teller! Good luck the Choir Girl. Keep reading. Wonderful work you’re doing but I see that you put a book from Andorra as you know, Andorra is a tiny country in the Pirenees mountain’s, and they speak Catalan. Catalonia is not a “country” -well, it is in the way of Scotland:-))) – and has a wonderful literature. Some books are translated into English -starting with the medieval Tirant lo Blanch, that Cervantes itself considered a wonderful book- Could i suggest you to visit the website of Institut Ramon Llull? It takes care os spanding Catalan literature abroad: or the english version of the website: All my best. Hi there, just followed a link from a comment you left on the Guardian books site. Looks like an interesting project. I thought I’d take a look at your list and see if I could recommend anything. Laos looked an interesting bet so I did a bit of research and I reckon you should try Mothers Beloved by Outhine Bounyavong. It’s a collection of short stories (are you reading them too, or only novels?) that looks interesting. To be honest, there’s not much choice when it comes to Laos. Many of the Lao authors I could find were Lao-American and writing in English, which doesn’t really count does it? Looking forward to seeing what you think of it, if you choose to read it. Thanks Elizabeth Excellent recommendations. Pereira Maintains sounds great. It is already on my list – only sorry I can’t read more than one book for each country. I’ll have to try it next year. I read the Tiger’s Wife last year for my A Year of Reading Women blog – a very interesting book as you say. New Finnish Grammar also sounds good – I heard Boyd Tonkin talking about it at the London Book Fair this week – another on for next year I think! Escape from Camp 14 does sound interesting – have you read Nothing to Envy by Barbara Demmick? I was very interested by my North Korean book, My Life and Faith by Ri In Mo – a memoir by a North Korean patriot. While I couldn’t agree with its fundamental ideology, it was very thought-provoking and told a side of the story we rarely hear. Thanks very much for stopping by All the best Ann. Wow, great project! I’m not sure if it’s not too late but a I have some more suggestions Germany: WG Sebald, Rings of Saturn – an excellently written collection of essays on topic varying from the life of Joseph Conrad to the tragic fate of Roger Casement (the same whom Mario Vargas Llosa dedicated his latest book The Dream of the Celt), to Holocaust. All inspired by Sebald’s walking tour around Suffolk. Norway: Lars Saabye Christensen, The Half Brother – winner of the Nordic Council Literature Prize in 2002. A very poignant psychological novel, showing the history of post-war Norway through the lives of a few generations in one family. Sweden: I know you’ve already picked Per Olov Enquist’s The March of the Musicians but I’d recommend The Story of Blanche and Marie. Inspired by real events, it’s a feminist story of the lives of three real women, Marie Curie among them. It’s a book about the development of science in the beginning of the 20th century and the abuse of women for so-called scientific reasons, but also about love and friendship. Apart from being beautifully written, it’s also very informative. I’m also very happy that for the Polish sections you’ve chosen Olga Tokarczuk and Pawel Huelle. This are really great authors (one of my favourites) and I’m sure you’re going to enjoy their books. I had to jump in and second the suggestion of WG Sebald. I have not read his Rings of Saturn, but would highly recommend his novel Austerlitz which is one of the most beautiful and moving novels I have ever read. Sebald, though German, lived and taught at a University in England. He died in a car crash shortly after publishing this novel and has become somewhat of a cult figure. The novel is written in a unique style where photographs of things and places are interspersed throughout the story, blurring the line between fiction and reality. The story is of a young German boy, whose Jewish parents send him to England to escape the Holocaust. He recounts his story to the narrator whom he first meets at the Austerlitz train station in Brussels, years later. The language of the book is so poetic and the tone, very spiritual. From New Zealand, much debate in the house right now. Maurice Shadbolt’s “Season of the Jew” is a strong contender for historical fiction. Of course you can’t go past the booker-prize winning but extremely polarising “The Bone People” by Keri Hulme, significant if only because it’s the only time we’ve ever won that prize (1984 from memory). Last year’s Mr Pip by Lloyd Jones was the closest we’ve come since, but that’s set in Bougainville. Of course many might say the New Zealand book to read is “Once Were Warriors” by Alan Duff. It was made into a chilling film in the mid-nineties that had a ripple effect on the country that we still feel today. And for all of that the film wasn’t a patch on the book, written in a kind of vernacular. But if you read Once Were Warriors, you would have to read “Tangi”, by Witi Ihimaera (of Whale Rider fame) lest you be left with a completely skewed impression of our indigenous heritage. This compact novel was the first published by a Maori in 1973, and my own first edition copy takes pride of place on my bookshelf. And for all of this, with a little research, you will see there is a clear bias in my recommendations. I will send this link to my MIL who will no doubt suggest some of our great names in classical literature such as Janet Frame, Katherine Mansfield. Good luck and I look forward to more reviews! An interesting endeavour. I know of someone that tried to do this for the Beijing Olympics. Her list can be viewed. As you’ll see, for some of the countries where you have yet to gain a suggestion, she had to make compromises (see: Palau). Looking at your suggested reads — or those that you went ahead and read — I’m delighted you didn’t bother with Khaled Hosseini (truly rubbish, he is) and went for Atiq Rahimi. Like Hosseini, he may no longer live in Afghanistan but his fiction tells more of the country rather than seek to tug at heartstrings. Would add that Sofi Oksanen is Finnish (you have her under Estonia) and Tibor Fischer is British (you have him under Hungary). On the subject of Hungary, may I also suggest Metropole by Ferenc Karinthy? I reviewed it a number of years back on my old blog (). Pleased to see you have Augusto Monterroso pencilled in for Guatemala. You’ll zip through his stories in no time; he’s master of brevity. Wish I’d paid more attention to the blogosphere in recent months, otherwise I wouldn’t just be finding your site nowand would have recommended The Invention Of Morel by Adolfo Bioy Casares for Argentina before you’d paid it a literary visit. Or Pedro Paramo by Juan Rulfo, for Mexico, which I see you had listed. Or Doctor Glas by Hjalmar Soderberg (Sweden). However, the best thing about this is the exposure to so many different cultures that bring to the table so many – at least to our culture – fresh ideas. It’s a shame that publishing remains largely wary about translations, leaving the small presses to find the gems while they hunt unit shifters. (Although it at least fosters a foothold for publishers to get in the game, giving more choice.) Ultimately, people can really benefit from reading around the world. Writers, I would hope, even more so. Bohumil Hrabil talked of liking William Styron; Yasher Kemal appreciates William Faulkner. Writers beyond their cultures. Yet, so little does it seem reciprocated, leaving us with book shops filled with boring English language fiction that is little more than navel-gazing twaddleand newspapers swooning over it. Looking forward to exploring your blog some more. Thanks Stewart. Always good to hear of more literary globetrotters. I’ve had a suggestion for Palau which I’m on the trail of at the moment, but I suspect there may have to be some compromises for some of the harder to reach destinations – see my post on South Sudan, which only declared its independence last July. Thanks for picking me up on the Oksanen – will amend. In terms of the Fischer, I’ve ummed and ahed about this one. He was a recommendation for Hungary and I’m still trying to work out where the line on literature and nationality is – does parentage and heritage count or is citizenship/being born in a place/ having lived there for a substantial period the only qualification for being ‘of’ a country? I’m still not 100 per cent, although in practice all my picks so far have leaned towards the latter. Someone else recommended the Karinthy recently and I’ve been meaning to add it to the list. Maybe this is a sign that it should be my Hungarian pick Will add your other suggestions on too so others can check them out. Thanks for taking the time to comment. Hi, What a simply superb project, I am so excited to read the suggestions and the comments are such a value addition. I am going to spend my entire spare money on what I havent read so far, from your list, i guess. I am from India, and I note that both the suggestions in comments and your list for India reads are those written originally in English. I have to say these are just second best to what regional literature we have here in over 23 official languages and a couple of hundreds of other languages spoken across the country. I suggest reading English translations of any book by M T Vasudevan Nair who writes in Malayalam, and by Asha Poorna Devi who writes in Bengali, these being my favourites. Penguin India has published both these writers in translation if I remember right. Or check with the publications of the Central Sahitya Akademi, the government wing that gives the annual writing awards. They publish all award winners in translation to English. So you have a choice for an entire new year of reading. ? Other than this, I was surprised to find that the Algerian writer Yasmina Khadra was not on your list. I liked his ‘The Attack’. Actually it isnt a she its a he that writes under the name Yasmina. And although there is no official Palestine writing Susan Abulhawa’s Mornings in Jenin is a must read if you want to see a Palestinian perspective and a counter narrative to the Jewish stories. I am also reading West Asian fiction intensively this year, but I don’t want to burden you anymore with names. Good effort, I will be watching this space. I see you already have a long list of titles for India, but I’d like to suggest one more – Khushwant Singh. He is one of the very best-known writers in English within India, but he is virtually unknown without. This is rather sad, given that he has such enormous talent, but I suspect there are a number of reasons for it: he’s genuinely of India (rather a lot of the “Indian” writers beloved of the international literati seem to live in London or New York), but at the same time he doesn’t play on the flower exoticism and baroque stylistic meanderings we seem to demand of our Indian authors. He’s as likely to write about whisky-drinking and pinching ladies’ bottoms He’s been spectacularly prolific, and has led a very varied life – as a journalist, politician, historian, author, brilliantly vitriolic newspaper columnist – and is still just about going now in his late 90s. And he’s a bearded and turbaned Sikh to boot His style is crisp and pared back, almost Hemingway-esque without the machismo. He has a wry naughtiness on par with Roald Dahl, and his short stories are perfectly formed little nuggets – either wickedly funny, or with gut-punch impact. The Portrait of a Lady: The Collected Short Stories, would be a good choice, but better still would be his magnificent little novel Train to Pakistan, the single greatest literary response to the partition of India, angry and erudite but with a very simple presentation. I read it in one sitting first time around, and the final page had me physically trembling. It’s really an interesting topic, I must admit I never really thought about it in detail, it always seems kind of like a given that czechs are more popular, we’re like the scots or welsh in the UK, largely ignored by the majority. If I may allow for a speculation, I think it all stems from the times of the commie czechoslovakia, western media were very interested in developments in our countries and published a lot of work by mainly dissident writers, however they wouldn’t really differentiate between the nations, calling everyone czech to make it easier (even though there was slovak state before czechoslovakia, although everyone kind of wants to forget about that because it was basically nazi). So the czechs made an impact with writers like Kundera who became immensely popular in the western world (not so much in czech republic as he was a commie when young and Kundera is trying to hide it). So the czechs made an impact and were relatively popular, however few years after the velvet revolution the western media stopped caring about these countries, and the publicity stopped. The czechs were already known and in demand, they were bohemian after all, and were better at selling themselves. After the split slovakia wasn’t doing so great so it took us ages to get back on our feet, but still a lot of people have no idea that Slovakia exists so no wonder no one knows about our literature. The slovak government doesn’t care about culture, the writers are busy living on meagre wages and translators are busy translating american and english mainstream literature into slovak. Also no universities are interested in teaching about slovakia, from internet search it seems like the only place in the english speaking world you’d learn about slovak literature is at the university of pittsburgh. Also in glasgow, where I study (english lit and russian) you can learn czech or estonian but tough luck if you’ve got interest in slovakia. I did the Slavonic studies module which was great fun although they talked about Czechoslovakia there was rarely ever mention about any slovaks, even though the module included hungary who are anything but slavs. Anyway, it’s difficult to get access to slovak literature which is a shame because there are some good works there sorry for the long post, got really into it ?. Yes, I am a Moldovan ? I looked up the book that you listed – Moldavian Autumn, by my favorite author – Ion Drutsa! He has so many stories that I absolutely love but unfortunately, there are translations in many languages but western countries’s languages, English included (due to the political views) I couldn’t find exactly what stories this book contains but if it has Frunze de dor (it is un-translatable, it would mean: Leaves of missing somebody) and The last month of Autumn then I am sure that you will like it!!! Also, I have managed to find a translation in English of a short story – Samariteanca, here is the link to it. Wow, what a great and ambitious reading list! I was happy to find some books under Oman, where I am living now as an expat. I will have to get my hands on those books. For Greece, you might want to add Captain Corelli’s Mandolin. It’s amazing. Are you only reading novels, because the true story Eleni (Greece) is amazing as well. About South Korea: One Thousand Chestnut Trees by Mira Stout and The Surrendered by Chang-rae Lee are both fabulous. I look forward to following your quest. I too love reading books that are set in other countries, written either by native writers or expats who have traveled or lived in those countries. But my list is determined by my travel dreams. I read based on where I’m taking my next trip. ? Thanks for the inspiration! Good to hear from you. Yes, Captain Corelli’s Mandolin is a great book, isn’t it? As it’s by a British writer, I can’t include it for Greece (I’m trying to stick to books by native writers or people who have lived in the country for a long time). I’ll check out your other suggestions and add them to the list if I can when I next update it. Wow, Oman must be a fascinating place to live. By the way, the Omani book I read, My Grandmother’s Tales, is available free of charge – you just have to contact the association in the States that publishes it (see my post on Oman). Thanks for stopping. Oh dear, I realized after I sent the comment that you were probably only including native writers. Eleni by Nicholas Gage is by a Greek writer (although he Americanized his name after he left Greece). He actually was born and lived in Greece until he was 9 or 10, at which time his mother sent him away to America to his father. Because the Communists in Greece were taking children from their parents to indoctrinate them in Soviet bloc countries, she defied them and snuck Nicholas away. For that she was killed and this is the story of her life. So I would consider him a native writer. Oman is a fascinating place to live, but it’s not home, and so I will be leaving before long. But it definitely has been an experience! I’m excited to follow your posts as you read these books! Thanks Bradley. Yes, there are plenty of things that should be translated out there. Portuguese- and French-speaking African countries are particularly badly served when it comes to translation. If you have a look at my post on Mozambique (), you’ll see a list of writers that one Portuguese language reader admires, in addition to the novel which started the whole thing off, ‘Niketche’ by Paulina Chiziane and still is not available in English It’s also worth looking into works by some of the writers in the Madagascar anthology I read (to date, there is not a single novel by a Malagasy writer available in English although there are plenty of novels published). I’ll have a think about the shortlist – it’s tricky as many of the highlights are not commercially available. Keep an eye out for the final post on New Year’s Eve. All the best for 2013. Canada – Hugh MacLennan’s The Watch That Ends the Night is excellent. China – Anchee Min’s Red Azalea (memoir) or any other work is amazing. I’ve read all but one of her novels because I couldn’t find it but just picked it up at The Strand a few months ago in NYC and it’s sitting on my end table waiting to be read. Great author. Zimbabwe – Yvonne Vera’s Butterfly Burning Afghanistan – The Bookseller of Kabul – written by a Norwegian journalist (Asne Seierstad) though, so not sure where or if it would fit in. I picked up a copy at a used bookstore when I studied abroad in France in ’06. France – I’m sure you have many great suggestions but if not, I took 4 semesters of French lit in college and could probably suggest a handful of my favorites. Brazil – Paulo Coelho is my favorite author and The Zahir is one of my favorite works Although I think I saw that you won’t choose a book from an author whose work you’ve already read and I’d bet at a minimum, that you’ve read The Alchemist. Rwanda – Gaile Parkin’s Baking Cakes in Kigali Guatemala – I, Rigoberta Menchu by Rigoberta Menchu and edited by Elisabeth Burgos-Debray. In your initial post, I read your musing on the definition of country and it reminds me of that in some ways. Rigoberta is a member of an indigenous group and the book recounts the plight of her people. I’ll stop there. I moved recently and don’t have my books here yet – or I’d go through my entire collection. I’m maybe a little bit too enthusiastic, so it’s probably for the best. I know I’ve read works by Palestinian, Israeli, Nepalese, Sudanese, Senegalese, Mexican, and Indian writers and probably many more if you find yourself in need of ideas (although I’m not sure these are even necessary – but most are must reads!) By a stroke of luck, I just happened to stumble across a blog that mentioned yours and I was so excited by the concept, I had to stop! I think I’ll try a less ambitious route and make a list of what I have read by country and then fill in the gaps over a lifetime. ? Best of luck reading! Its not just a project, it sounds like a research ? simply inspiring And for people, passionate for reading literature from around the world, but are unable to steal time from their busy schedule, its a dream. Well being from India (you already have a an endless list though), I would suggest my favorite- The White Tiger by Arvind Adiga, u see, there is something the world should know about the other sides of the country too:) And i din’t found Kahlil Gibran, A Lebanese writer, whose famous is The Prophet I just loved the idea of reading under such a motto, it will make life worth. Hi, i am from Sri Lanka, and i just got to know about of your wonderful effort of ‘Reading the World’. Good luck and what a nice way to discover the world. As a teacher i would suggest my students too to get hold of books(good reads) from different countries and read. With the advancement of technology the concept of READING a real(printed on paper) book is now fading away, but on the other hand children have more opportunities to access the world more than what we got in our younger days. If you can consider at least one book by Martin Wickramasinghe, a great author from Sri Lanka who’s writings based on typical Sri Lankan values. I would suggest the English Translations of ‘Viragaya'(Devoid of Passions) and/or the trilogy, ‘Gamperaliya'(The Uprooted), ‘Kaliyugaya'(Age of Destruction) and ‘Yuganthaya'(End of the Era). Nice project. Now, when this is over, I recommend to you a Romanian writer – Dan Lungu. He’s been translated in French and German; unfortunately, not in English. One of his books that I enjoyed most is his first published novel – “Hens’ Heaven” (the French edition is “Le paradis des poules. Faux roman de rumeurs et de mysteres”, Editions Jaqueline Chambon, 2005). It’s a novel about the small world of a street at the outskirts of a Romanian city, where people live only to be in the center of attention, and that makes them do whatever it takes to get the attention they crave. It’s immensely hilarious and benefits from the author’s sociological expertise. May I add to your South African list, as it is almost criminally lacking ? Cry the Beloved Country by Alan Paton The Power of One by Bryce Countenay Fiela’s Child and Circles in the Forest by Dalene Mathee Poetry and Plays by Athol Fugard, Breyten Breytenbach, Ingrid Jonker, John Kani and Antjie Krog The first two are certainly compulsory. The Mathee novels will make you fall in love with the landscape of my birth – I still cry through most of her descriptions of the coastal forest – and the playwrights and poets give deep insight into the political times. Much greetings from Lebanon, birth land of cultures, religions and languages. I must congratulate you on your project, it’s very inspiring! I hope you enjoy the Lebanese literature in personal (combination of French, Arabic, and English), the Arabic literature in specific, and global literature in general! Most Lebanese would recommend Jubran Khalil Jubran (or Gibran), Amin Maalouf, and other old famous excellent writers. But I would add to that the new Lebanese youth who are writing now in English and French in addition to Arabic, in fiction and non-fiction of all categories. There are many great publishing houses here. But I personally recommend the publishing of Dar al-Saqi which you can find in the UK. Link: Also, other amazing publishing houses are Hachette-Antoine and Nawfal. I found out about your wonderful mission only last night in a discussion and as an Iranian I was so curious what you’d read. Brilliant choices! I’ve read both Parsipur and Dolatabadi books in the original Persian and I hope that translators did them justice. Both are about the struggles of my grandparents and parents’ generation, as they grappled with life and inner dogma. Out of the three as glimpse into today’s Iran I would have chosen Alavi’s book. It captures the essence of a generation of Iranians I was a part of like no other. I hesitantly read it when it fort came out, as I was about to start post-grad studies in the UK. But I reread it after 2009 ‘green’ protest in Iran and I loved it even more. For it identified the key players and predicted the political power of social media years before it could even be envisaged. It’s wonderful document of who we are. Most books I’ve read on Iran, are by Iranian ex-pat arm chair academics who all seem to have left the country around the 1979 revolution and their distance shows. But We Are Iran is about the children who grow up under the revolution and their legacy. If you are interested in then they should read it. I have a very similar book blog project going on, only I haven’t limited the amount of time I’ll spend looking for and reading books from every country of the world. Your list will be a big help! I only just heard about your project, but it doesn’t surprise me that many people have got more or less the same idea without knowing about each other. I hope your blog has inspired more people to read translated literature. I myself have always loved to read translated books even though many of my friends prefer books written in our native language Finnish. You said in The Atlantic that you basically only read books in English. You’re very lucky to have a native language that allows you to find translated literature from every country in the world in your own language. Since my native language is not widely spoken, I wouldn’t be able to read books from every country in the world if I couldn’t read them in other languages as well. My blog is in Finnish, so unfortunately I can’t invite you to read it, but if you wish to take a look at my choice of books so far, you’ll find the blog. Best wishes to you, Maria from Finland. Hi Thorsteinn. Thanks for your comment – it’d be great to see a link to the Icelandic news website as I haven’t seen the article myself! In terms of gender balance, I would say somewhere between a third and a half of the books I read are by women (although I haven’t formally counted up yet – perhaps I should!). Gender wasn’t a central consideration for me, although I did sometimes deliberately opt for female authored works where they seemed particularly interesting – for Lesotho and Saudi Arabia, for example. Thanks very much for stopping. Although it looks like you generally don’t need more books to add to the list, I just want to add that the quintessential book of Tajik literature, Yad-dasht-ha (Reminiscences) by Sadr al-Din ‘Aini, has been translated by a scholar in the field (or should I say, one of the two scholars in the field). The book is essentially ‘Aini’s memoirs, detailing his life growing up as a Tajik in Bukhara, mainly among Uzbeks. I’m not sure if the book fits the bill for your blog, as it was published in the early 1950s in Stalinabad (now Dushanbe), before Tajikistan existed as a nation. But unlike your other novel from Tajikistan (written in Russian), ‘Aini’s memoirs were written in Tajiki, and he is claimed as the father of modern Tajik literature nowadays. I study Persian literature, so when I lived in Tajikistan, almost every educated Tajik would ask me if I had read ‘Aini. You can find his bio here: And a helpful article on Tajik literature here (one of the few): Not that you’ll have time to read those with all your novels to tackle!!! Best of luck on your quest. Only just discovered your blog, which is amazing. A few people have been doing something similar on Librarything.com, including me, though no-one has got quite as far as you! If you are interested, my posts and list are at: There is also a Finnish guy who has interesting posts: What I find slightly depressing is how similar our lists (yours and mine) are, indicating perhaps how many countries we have very little access to literature from. The Finnish guy’s list is very different to mine, and there is lots of stuff translated into Finnish which is not available in English. Anyway, thanks for the posts. I will be mining your list to help me complete mine. What a lovely idea. I love reading but don’t always have the time where did you get the time? Congratulations – I know your world will be greatly enriched through the process. Anyway, here’s a suggestion for you from Kenya: Chidlren of Saba – It’s a relatively new book but its already had some great reviews. Its full of suspense and tells the epic story of a family discovering a secret, powerful legacy handed down to them by their ancestors. It brought to life the majesty of Africa’s mysteries and vanishing tribes – past and present full of adventure and I couldn’t put it down I hope you love it as much as I did! I do not see anything listed for Bermuda- the UK’s oldest colony. Shakespeare’s The Tempest was based on the reports of the discovery of Bermuda, unfortunately all secondhand. A number of authors have written in Bermuda, Eugene O’Neil, Mark Twain and James Thurber being a trio of American writers who treated the island as a second home. Mary Prince, born in Devonshire, Bermuda- the freed slave and anti-slavery agitator wrote her autobiography, which greatly influenced UK Parliament to rid the colonies of this trade. Another Bermudian writer had some good reviews in the 70 & 80’s, a Brian Burland- his best book probably being A Fall from Aloft, The Sailor and the Fox coming in close behind. This is outstanding. I have now added many of the books mentioned to my own reading list. This must have been an exhilarating, fulfilling experience for you. If only I had half the determination and motivation to accomplish something like this. Thank you for introducing me to literature pieces from around the world. As a Comparative Literature student, I have read works from regions that one normally wouldn’t, but this just showcases that literature from outside the western world is just as good as the ‘canon’ or what is known. By the way, the novel “Sotnikau” was also translated into English by Gordon Clough under the name “The ordeal” Also the top-20 of the best Belarusian prose works chosen by popular vote are: 1. Uladzimir Karatkevich. The Spikes Under Your Sickle 2. Uladzimir Karatkevich. King Stakh’s Wild Hunt 3. People in the Swamp 4. Yanka Kupala. “Tutejshyja” (‘the locals’) (play) 5. Jan Barszczewski. Nobleman Zawalnia, or Belarus in Fantastic Stories 6. Uladzimir Karatkevich. The Black Castle of Alshany 7. At a Crossroads 8. Sign of Misfortune 9. Uladzimir Karatkevich. Christ Landed in Harodnia 10. Vintsent Dunin-Martsinkyevich. Pinsk Nobility (play) 11. Alpine Ballad 12. The Cry of the Crane 13. Ivan Shamyakin. The Heart on the Palm 15. Uladzimir Karatkevich. The Boat of Despair 16. Palesse Robinsons 17. Yanka Kupala. Paulinka (play) 18. The Long Road Home (autobiograhy) 19. Uladzimir Karatkevich. The Land Under White Wings (essays) 20. Random authors and books from the bedside table: Denmark: Smila’s Sense of Snow. Estonia: Purge. France: Anything by Houellebecq. Germany: Thomas Mann. US: American Pastoral. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas. Canada: Deafening, The Three Day Road. Carol Shields. Greece: Souel. Kazatzakis (all of him). England: Virginia Woolf. The Remains of the Day. Russia: Anna Karenina. Egypt: Alexandrian Quartet. Turkey: The Time Regulation Institute. Very nice story, and effort overall. I’ve been doing this for years: traveling through books. I think there are a number of humans out there doing something very similar- a great idea to start keeping track of countries. Also: I never moved anywhere before reading a representative book and liking it- which made things so much more fun! Best of luck. This is great, i’ve merely scanned through the list, (I was looking to see what you wrote about Uganda), in future, you may want to look at Kintu (Jennifer Nansubuga Makumbi), Upon This Mountain (Timothy Wangusa), Fate of the Banished, The Unfulfilled Dream, Footprints of the Outsider ( Julius Ocwinyo), The First Daughter, Secrets No More, Waiting (Goretti Kyomuhendo), Voice of a Dream (Glaydah Namukasa), Sigh!!! The list goes onwith a help of a friend, i’m completing a African Writer’s Series challenge (2014). (I might take you on your quest:p ). Hi Ana, If I may, I’d like to suggest that “Sana Krasikov” is not a good representative of a “Georgian writer”. As I understand (and correct me if I’m wrong), the idea behind reading a book from each country was to get a sense of diversity of life experiences (and literary idiosyncrasies) around the world. Sana’s book that you chose, reflects neither Georgian life experiences nor Georgian literary culture and understandably so. The writer is too Americanized (having lived in the U.S. For a while, and writing in English) to be able to capture the idiosyncratic nature of Georgian literature. Her book that you chose could have easily been written by an Ukrainian/Russian/Armenian/Belorussian/Azerbaijani/etc. Emigrant who has an intimate understanding of life realities of emigrants in NYC from former soviet union. Therefore, in my humble opinion this is not a book/writer that could be relied on to provide a representation (or a taste of) literature from Georgia. For sampling a true Georgian literary idiosyncrasies, I’d recommend reading: Data tutachkhia (by Chabua Amiredjibi) Kvachi Kvachantiradze (by Mikheil Javaxishvili) And perhaps the most impressive of all Georgian literature translated in English so far: A man was going down the road (by Otar Chiladze). Thanks Triana. Gaiman was a test case for me. Because I got lots of recommendations for books by British and American authors who had lived in other parts of the world for a period of time as books ‘from’ these other places, I wanted to see how it would feel to turn things around and explore whether a non-US writer who had lived in America for 20 years could count as writing American fiction. My UK book was also an unusual choice, being a novel in translation from Welsh. I felt that as most of my reading had been British or American before this project these were an opportunity to test the boundaries a bit. Love your blog and “The List”! I urge you to consider my favorite book of the past year, “A Time of Ghosts,” by Hok-Pang Tang and David Coomler. It is an astonishing life history of Hok-Pang Tang as he grew up in China, starting before the Communist take-over, through the horrors of the so-called “Great Cultural Revolution” and its aftermath. After coming to America, Hok-Pang would tell his story to Coomler, who wrote it down and wove it together into this moving narrative. I admit that I wept over some episodes. It is a story of torment and endurance, despair and heroic hope, both of an individual and his country. You will not regret reading it. Dear Ann, Your reading project is a great idea. I am Brazilian and I like Machado de Assis Jorge Amado and Lygia Fagundes Telles very much. I would suggest you to read the following authors: Argentina- Jorge Luis Borges: Fictions: Brazil-Autrran Dourado: A Hidden Life Pattern for a Tapestry Milton Hatoum-He is also a very good contemporary Brazilian writer: The Ashes of the Amazon The Brothers Italy-Italo Calvino If On A Winter’s Night A Traveller Italian Folktales I wish you all the best and good books. The concept is brilliant and inspiring! I am an Indian and am so happy to find out so many books from India on your list, especially, Mrityunjay by Shivaji Savant. It is in Marathi, which is my mother tongue. Can I suggest a couple of books? You are reading Train to Pakistan by India’s great writer Khushwant Singh. I would like you to read Delhi by the same author. It tells the story of the magnificent city from the ancient times to the recent times through the eyes of narrators living in the city at different times. I hope you will love it. Also, please read Totto Chan by Tetsuko Kuroyagangi. I don’t know the exact English title. It is a true story of Totto Chan (the writer herself) a primary schoolgirl who is so troublesome in the classroom that the teachers have no option but to dismiss her out of the school. Her mother then finds out an unorthodox yet amazing school for her, established by a teacher who had revolutionary ideas about schooling. Beautiful innocent childhood novel set during the second world war. It is highly recommended. Thank you very much! Keep reading! What an idea.! What a brilliant project you’ve completed (or I guess it’s ongoing on a personal level too?) Literature in translation is not very popular in this country at the best of times, unless you are in the “literary know” in one way or the other. It is a great thing to draw attention to this, and so beautifully. I thought I could offer another suggestion, for you and other people who may be interested in a different take of Spain, a different perspective of its people. As I am sure you know, there are a number of cultures within the peninsula, much in the same way the UK counts with Scotland, Wales and N Ireland. The Carpenter’s Pencil by Manuel Rivas is a crafty book, and I think you may like it. Set in Galicia in northwest Spain, it presents one story of one man, a popular doctor, during the aftermath of the Spanish Civil war, the initial hit of Franco’s victory to people considered a threat. The autor started his career as a news reporter, and it’s his journalistic, pared down style what makes the untold meanings linger. This book has luckily been translated into English. Maybe I am biased, as I’m galician myself, but read this review in TheGuardian and they seem to agree: (I tried pasting a link here but it has come up at the top of the post, sorry) I hope you like it. Thank you for your blog. Hello Ann, I have just heard your interview on open book and was fascinated by your discussion. I have been enjoying a similar challenge in a good reads group and love finding something new from a different country highlights including ‘The corpse washer by Sinan Antoon, for Iraq, The Dead lake for Hamid Ismailov for kazeksthan, and Bonita Avenue for Holland, but unlike yourself I have also included books set there by non national authors so hats off to you. I will look out for your book and follow your blog for more ideas.
0 Comments
Like and Subscribe for more hacks. Metin2 Hack Free Dragon Coins and Yang Metin2 Hack Download: Metin2 Hack is a tool by which absolutely free you can generate Dragon Coins and Yang. You do not have to worry about whether you have enough on your dream equipment. Just download Metin2 Hack and open it -- do not even need to install it. Just type your user name (we do not require a password) and choose what interests you. Software does not have any viruses and is undetectable. It is very easy to use so even those who do not use a computer on a daily basis will cope with Metin2 Hack. Jul 29, 2017 - 2 min - Uploaded by Metin2 HacksDownload hack yang: Link 1: Link 2. Mar 1, 2016 - 2 min - Uploaded by Hajcked.SUBSCRIBE HERE|| - Link Download 1: 1XeNaz Link. Download now our hack and become one of the best players in Metin2! Metin2 Hack properties: - Unlimited Dragon coins - Unlimited Yang - Undetectable -.exe file -- no installation - We don't require password metin2 1 hit hack, metin2 bot, metin2 cheats, metin2 cheats 2014, metin2 dragon coins, metin2 dragon coins hack, metin2 fishbot, metin2 free dragon coins, metin2 free yang, metin2 hack, metin2 hack 2014, metin2 hack dragon coins, metin2 hacks, metin2 kick hack, metin2 yang, metin2 yang hack, metin2 yang hack 2014 download. In economics, physical capital or just capital is a factor of production (or input into the process of production), consisting of machinery, buildings, computers, and the like. The production function takes the general form Y=f(K, L), where Y is the amount of output produced, K is the amount of capital stock used and L is the amount of labor used. In economic theory, physical capital is one of the three primary factors of production, also known as inputs in the production function. The others are natural resources (including land), and labor — the stock of competences embodied in the labor force. 'Physical' is used to distinguish physical capital from human capital (a result of investment in the human agent)), circulating capital, and financial capital.[1][2] 'Physical capital' is fixed capital, any kind of real physical asset that is not used up in the production of a product. Usually the value of land is not included in physical capital as it is not a reproducible product of human activity. Crowdsourced Questions & Answers at Okela Download Basi di dati - Modelli e linguaggi di interrogazione (Atzeni, Ceri, Paraboschi, Torlone) [McGraw Hill, 3ed].pdf torrent from books category on Basi di dati relazionali; by Paolo Atzeni, Stefano Ceri, Stefano Paraboschi, Riccardo Torlone Books by Paolo. 2017-12-21 13:12 singles are serious about finding love. And Match puts you in control of your love life; meeting that special someone and forming a lasting relationship is as easy as clicking on any one of the photos and singles ads available online. Join & find your match here! Online dating has never been easier - visit one of the most popular dating sites. Luxury dating & live chat. Connexion dating site Meet local singles with your interests online. Start dating right now, we offer online dating service with webcam, instant messages. LOVOO is the place for chatting and getting to know people. Discover people nearby on the Radar, find new friends, or the love of your life! Connexion dating site The award-winning Christian dating site. Join free to meet like-minded Christians. Christian Connection is a Christian dating site owned and run byWhy Choose AfroIntroductions? Since 2002, AfroIntroductions has connected thousands of African singles around the world, making it the largest and most trusted African dating site. With a remarkable member base of over million (and growing), we connect thousands of single men and women internationally. Free Dating Sites No Hidden Fees. Connecting Singles is a totally free-to-use online dating service (everything free) for our approved members. All features on Connecting Singles are without charges, fees, credits, coupons or surprises and with no hidden fees. Connecting Singles is your best online dating service. Connecting Singles is Easy to Use! Connexions allows you to meet other fun-loving, music-minded individuals, who live and breathe a certain lifestyle. Sign up to Connexions for FREE and start searching other members straight away. We have thousands of music-loving singles online now who believe in a thing called love. Connexions has been designed to make online dating easy and fun! Connexion dating site Curves Connect is an online dating site dedicated to plus size dating and singles with a few extra curves. Join now for free and start making matches today. Online dating has never been easier. Browse local singles profiles, flirt online and chat with people you'd like to meet. Date smarter with Zoosk. Fast connexion dating site. Dating events in Weymouth: Weymouth Dating, Weymouth Speed Dating, Weymouth gig guide, Club Nights, Theatre and more. Buy your tickets or get on the Weymouth online dating for Weymouth singles. 1,500,000 Daily Active Members. Find a date in Weymouth, Dorset using online dating website Dating Wizard. There are thousands of Weymouth Singles in Dorset just waiting to meet you. Whether you are looking for a serious relationship or just looking to have fun you’ll find plenty of online dating profiles of people living in Weymouth. FREE Sex Dating in Weymouth, Massachusetts. If you are looking for live sex, adult sex, local sex or free sex then you've come to the right page for free Weymouth, Massachusetts adult dating! AdultFriendFinder is the leading site online for adult dating on the web. OkCupid is the only dating app that knows you’re more substance than just a selfie—and it’s free! Download it today to make meaningful connections Thousands of active singles online. Other dating sites: Main Menu. Homepage; Advanced Subscribe now for Online Dating Ukraine newsletter to receive Create your gay online dating profile on to meet gay people online who share your interests, hobbies and values. Sign up for 's gay It's good to be popular on online dating sites — unless that popularity is for all the wrong reasons. That's the dilemma so many Asian women face when. Love and Romance > Relationships Are There Any Legitimate Adult Dating Sites Out There? I am trying to find a 'real' adult dating site. Welcome to Date for REAL - the dating site! Here you can chat and meet interesting people from the whole world. Whatever you are looking for - chatting – A Popular Global Online Dating Site for Eligible Singles Worldwide Your Love. Join the dating site where you could meet anyone, anywhere! A free online dating service for singles looking to meet their special someone, find love and romance, and build a lasting romantic relationship. The history of mobile phones covers mobile communication devices that connect wirelessly to the public switched telephone network. While the transmission 'I've sent someone to kill you. They're outside': Threatening phone calls from Diana in the middle of the night and how Charles's TV confession about their AskMen's Dating channel offers you all the advice you need to become a Better Man in romance and relationships. Watch the video on YouTube: 10 Unsolved Cases That Involved Mysterious Phone Calls When it comes to phone calls, they are generally easy to track. Francesca Eastwood was previously married to Jordan Feldstein (2013). Francesca Eastwood has been in relationships with Harry Morton (2016 Watch breaking news videos, viral videos and original video clips on. Ben Reed, Actor: American Sniper. Ben Reed was born on May 1, 1965 in Bixby, Oklahoma, USA as Benjamin Lee Reed. He is an actor and producer, known for 10 Benjaman Kyle. On the morning of August 31, 2004, a nude man was found between two dumpsters behind a Burger King in Richmond Hill, Georgia. Home: Free sex chat rooms for naughty, horny fun. Best sexting app for iPhone, iPad, and Android devices and your laptop or desktop computer. Come sext Whether looking for a lover, friend, or a friend with benefits, there's a gay dating app for you. We list our best gay dating apps and their key features. Best Hookup Apps 1. Tinder is a free location-based mobile hookup application. We are sure you already know about this one. When it comes to dating Our experts have reviewed the top online dating sites for seniors. Senior Dating Sites ». Unaware of the many fallacious assumptions used in the dating process, many people believe Carbon-14 dating disproves the biblical timeline. Mike Riddle Update: After reading our original article on the Shroud of Turin and its carbon dating, a USA college student writing a thesis on the subject asked us a Latest environmental news, features and updates. Pictures, video and more. A note on the confusing terminology that follows: Originally Neanderthal and Cro-Magnon were not classed as Sapien (Wise). This designation was reserved. Free articles, quizzes, answers to teens' questions about recognizing and dealing with violence or abuse. OkCupid is the only dating app that knows you’re more substance than just a selfie—and it’s free! Download it today to make meaningful connections Get the latest news about celebrities, royals, music, TV, and real people. Find exclusive content, including photos and videos, on. Australia's 100% free dating site. Online dating that works! Premium local friend finder & live chat rooms for Australian singles. Dating as an institution is a relatively recent phenomenon which has mainly emerged in the last few centuries. From the standpoint of anthropology and Free Sex Pakistan Porn Clips submitted at Sex Tube Box, Sex Pakistan Sex Videos, We have 1 pages Juicy Sex Pakistan Videos, 1-225 of 225 Sex Tube Movies A party is a gathering of people who have been invited by a host for the purposes of socializing, conversation, recreation, or as part of a festival or A beautiful pop singer who defied the Taliban's decree against music and dancing was shot dead after she left a beauty salon last night. Pakistani star. Selena Gomez was seen walking into her house in Los Angeles on Sunday night about 10 minutes after Justin Bieber parked his his white G-Wagon in her driveway Justin Bieber and Selena Gomez have been on and the off and then on again so many times, it's hard to keep track of their relationship status. Here's Slow down, Jelena fans -- yes, Justin Bieber and Selena Gomez hung out Wednesday night but they are not dating again. Not yet anyway. The reunion of Justin Bieber seen leaving Selena Gomez's house on October 24, 2017; Exes hang out with friends, have reunion; Jelena reunites connexion dating site. ~~~***~~~ ================================================== ================================================== ENTER HERE: >>. Dec 28, 2013. I have a Motion Computing M1400 which I decided to install UBUNTU on and did so with a roundabout method as the BIOS does not support USB boot. It does support cd and floppy boots but has neither a floppy drive nor a cd drive, it does however have two usb drives (one of which is used for the. Traveling in Canada is mainly done in cars. Although face transport and waterways are extraordinarily preferable, people in Canada lean on most onward their four-wheels. The length of Canada's expressways is third-longest in the far east after the United States and Tile. The roads mod Canada are linked to Alaska and. George Coulouris Sistemas Distribuidos 3rd Edition Download file in PDF, EPUB, DOC George Coulouris Sistemas Distribuidos 3rd Edition| id: bGEIVpi3h1| Format:.pdf. Happy Black Friday! The day of the year where people get into fistfights over inexpensive televisions and free toasters. I actually used to work at Best Buy in the computer department. I was just a high school computer nerd trying to explain to people what megahertz and megabyte meant. They warned us about Black Friday. They told us what to expect. I was not ready. No one was ready. We prepared like soldiers before a battle. Our boss gave a rousing speech encouraging all the troops in blue & khaki. There was this computer called eMachines. It was constructed by the devil himself. It was a giant piece of shit more likely to break down than open your email. But it was cheap. Both in cost and in construction. Just holding one in your arms you could feel the terribleness. As if it had an aura of crap surrounding it. The people rushed in like a crazed mob. Yelling “Do you still have any eMachines??!!” I felt I was honor bound to tell people not to buy them. I begged them, “spend a few hundred more and get a real computer.” No one listened. No one cared. They had “low price fever” and it turned them into Christmas shopping zombies. A dirty secret that Best Buy fails to keep hidden is that they don’t give a crap about the money they make from computers. All they care about is the Performance Service Plans. 3 year extended warranties. In the biz we called them PSPs for short. We’d keep track of how many plans we sold behind the counter. They made it like a competition for all the sales people. And if you didn’t sell enough they would pull you aside and give you the business. Some bosses would yell, others would pull a grandma and be “very disappointed in you.” Somehow, some way, we were supposed to convince this angry mob that their computers needed a PSP. Sometimes I felt conflicted about selling these extended warranties. You already get a one year manufacturer’s warranty and if anything is going to break, it is usually in the first year. But these eMachines were literally garbage and I actually felt like the PSP might be a good idea for this horde of nincompoops. But they were all in a rush to buy their thing and get to the next crazy deal. I was not able to convince them of much. After Christmas was over, those eMachines started coming back to the store. One by one people brought their broken PCs to the repair window. A few with disappointed children at their hip. “Why did Santa bring us a broken computer?” Some yelled at us for selling them crap. In my head I was like, “I tried to warn you dipshit!” But out loud I just apologized and took the blame. A year passes and we reconvene at our pre-Friday battle meeting. They announce the new item that will attract the shopping zombie masses. It’s a printer. A free printer. With rebate, of course. (People don’t know it, but 80% of folks don’t ever send in their rebate and printer manufacturers make all their money on ink anyway.) Was this a good printer? No it was not. It was a tiny, noisy, slow, ink guzzling monster made from the cheapest, most flimsy plastic imaginable. The sample printouts were awful and laid so much ink on the page that it wrinkled the paper. Next to this printer was the HP 722c. A marvel of printer engineering. Fast and economical. Built like a tank. And one of the first printers to give truly photo quality results. It was worth every penny and would probably save you money in ink over that free piece of crap. They all still got the free piece of crap. And when we ran out of the crap, people were like, “Where is the crap?” And we were like, “You didn’t get here at the ass crack of dawn. What do you expect?” And they were like, “What’s the next crappiest thing you have?” It soon became clear to me. On Black Friday no one wants anything of value to gift their loved ones. They just want the crappiest thing that will technically check off that box on their list. And that is what Christmas is all about. I can give some (minimal) advice! I am still new at doing this myself, and basically I’m just winging it so far There are stereotypical “archetypes” for each card, as we all know, and there are also certain symbolism and colors that match up with each card. For example, The Fool card generally depicts a character standing on the edge of a cliff, sometimes with a butterfly, usually with a red rose, and a dog at his feet; the Fool is looking towards the horizon with hope and enthusiasm, not really aware of how close his feet are to the edge. He looks ready to just start walking right off the cliff to go about what he’s doing - whether because he’s optimistic about his chances or just naive is up to interpretation. I am trying to capture those qualities and images in my own copy of The Fool for my Tarot of Ooo. You can go along with those sorts of images, or just completely come up with your own visual representation. Whatever you find suits yourself, your theme, and your cards. I probably won’t stick to every one so concretely myself, but The Fool just screamed being done that way. When it comes to pop culture decks, it seems to be easiest to use characters, scenarios, and environments to represent the card archetypes. For instance, Finn the Human from Adventure Time is the obvious (to me) choice for The Fool in a tarot deck - he is innocent and optimistic, eager, and sometimes a little naive. He fits the qualities of the card almost perfectly, and that is why I chose him. I think I plan to use Princess Bubblegum in science mode for The Magician. Taking time to reflect on the card’s meanings, and how they appear and come across to you, can help you decide the best imagery and symbolism that you want to use in your own cards. Looking at other decks online, seeing how they do it, can help you see some ways to interpret each card, as well as possibly give you inspiration for your own art styles or themes! Taking time to meditate on each card’s meaning, or even coming up with your own (though this is more for oracle decks than anything), will really help in knowing the cards, which can help you in deciding what can best be used to visually describe. You can also go with a more abstract theme, and not rely completely on the symbolism. There are many amazing tarot decks that don’t use the stereotypical characters, but find other interpretation for the cards and use images for that. [] is a good example of that, in my eyes - the images aren’t exactly abstract, but they also don’t completely follow the typical and usual designs for the cards. If you have a thing for photography, you can go out and take your own pictures for the card art. If you have any Photoshop skills they can then be modified and adjusted further. You can also go a completely abstract route, and base your images more on what you *feel* from the deck rather than what you *see* when you look at the cards. This can be a blend of colors, patterns, miscellaneous images, even collages Whatever you want to have your deck be themed around and look like, fricking go for it! You can also modify a deck of playing cards to be a tarot deck, as you can see []. Here is another Tumblr post about []. Here is another set of links on []. Or, you can just do straight up cartomancy with a deck of standard playing cards, which is explained []. [] is cool too. [], if you want to come up with your own card meanings. There are printable tarot decks too, if you have a printer!:D • [] (this was my first deck, actually, but I bought it) • [] • [] • [] • [] (more a how-to than anything) • [] • [] • [] • [] • [] I’m gonna throw you some links, that are all external and not from Tumblr, so you’ll be redirected to other webpages. • [] • [] • [] • [] • [] • [] • [] • [] • [] If anyone else has any other tips, feel free to add them!:D. So, let’s talk about Derek Hale: work version. (I have headcanons where Derek stays home. He would be an awesome at home daddy. But here I would talk about a whole other headcanon) I’m talking a few years in the future, with a Hale! Pack stable and safe (and everybody alive. Seriously fuck you Jeff). The humans from the pack has decided that draping your half naked body on every surfaces and hunting little bunnies under the moon are not good ways to contribute to society, so everybody went looking for a job. Derek –who didn’t care either way and kind of saw the point of earning as much money possible with the sheer volume of food consumed on pack nights- was the first one to start searching. The sheriff obviously tried to steal him as soon as he put a foot outside the house, because his son-in-law is a great man and comes with a lie detector and super sniffer built in. Stiles put a stop to it as soon as Derek’s nightmares and PTSD raised their head again. No husband of his will jump in terror when surprised by a kid. The only expressions Stiles allows on Derek’s face when kids are in the house are stupidly besotted smiles and teasing grimaces. Derek then vaguely suggested fireman but Stiles spent twenty minutes screeching loudly, snuggling him forcefully and catching every kid or pack member passing by until Derek stopped talking under the combined weight. That’s how Derek ends up working behind a desk in an assurance company a few towns over. Because he remembers being alone and so, so not ready to be an adult yet. And he remembers Laura’s eyes over an armful of paperwork that made no sense to them, the austere building towering over them and the nauseating fear of doing, saying something wrong and losing their only chance to pay Peter hospital’s bills. And he remembers a desk just like his, and the small middle aged woman behind it. He remembers how she smiled so sadly at them and how she helped them fill every form, patiently making sure they understood every steps to be made so that everything was done quickly. Derek has forgotten her name a long time ago, but he never forgot Laura’s smile when she praised their future plans, as meagre as they were. He never forgot sitting on the chair, eyes down, throat tight and, just for an afternoon, a stranger kindness finally helping them turn their life simpler for a while. So Derek would totally be the kind of employee who always comes in on time, is very respectful and works really hard. Because Derek cares. So he would try to be as helpful as possible with the lost ones and would be uncompromising with the assholes. Let’s talk about his colleagues. Because you just know that at the beginning, people would be so wary of Derek. Derek who eats all his lunches at his desk and always politely refuses to go have a drink after work. Who’s quiet and frowns a lot and is huge. Derek who, on a particularly bad Monday, gripped his keyboard so hard he broke it clean in two. Then his stapler. Derek who never talks about his private life. Derek who stared silently when Howard started gushing about Game of Thrones before simply telling him he didn’t liked TV. While drinking from his coffee mug emblazoned with the Stark’s coat of arms. George, from accounting, likes to preach after one beer that Hale must have been implanted here under witness protection. After two other drinks, he usually begins to cry over Hale’s biceps. The whole table usually only nods gravely, agreeing with the two sentiments. Things start to change when the new wave of interns crashes on the company. For unknown reasons, from all the interviewees, Derek choses Jeanine. Five feet -on tiptoes- of anxiety vibrating on her chair, ranting passionately for five minutes straight before remembering the original question, Jeanine. To say weirdest pairing was never seen is a sweet euphemism. Her first week are spent with the kid running everywhere like a beheaded chicken and scattering forgotten effects everywhere. On Friday, Howard finds her locked from the outside in the copy room and basically free fighting the printer. Pictures are taken. Bets starts between cubicles over Derek throwing her through the window, like he did with a poor new malfunctioning stapler. But Derek never loses his patience. He always listens when she babbles stressfully, then helps her sort the important things from the ones taking too much space in her brain. He seems to instinctively understand when to teach her new things and when to let her digest. Slowly Jeanine, less stressed out, becomes essential to the department. She is a fast thinker, a creative problem solver, and she multitasks like she was born with several independent brains. She still bumps into everyone’s desks, but they only learn not to put important stuffs near the edges and the problem is solved. James is the poor, shy intern chosen this year by John, crowned “worst supervisor” for several years. Derek finds the kid on the edge of tears after making a mistake so bad he almost broke the company. Hale only sighs, then spend the whole evening helping him resolve the problem. The next day, he takes James with him and Jeanine for half an hour and teach them how to do it correctly by themselves. After that, Jeanine and James basically created a fanclub. And, day after day, more people fall under Derek quiet charm. The IT guys all imprint on him when the man first pushes the door, broken keyboard in one hand and coffer for both of them in the other. They are weak creatures, and they love a man with good bedside manners. Sarah spend two weeks without sleep, her kids teething and crying all the time, and then one day Derek comes in like a knight in shining armor with a mysterious handmade cream from a family recipe. The stuff is magical, clearly, or full of cocaine, and she’s so grateful she doesn’t even care. They drag him in the kitchen for lunch and the man blushes when a note full of heart and weird doodles of a horse/wolf/rat falls from his sandwich. He fixes Howard chair that has been creaking for months. Now Derek is one of them. They still don’t know him that well, but he’s clearly the best and also the most wonderful eye candy they’ve ever had in their department, and they are keeping him forever. Now let’s be honest. Stiles would totally be the kind of husband that invade your workplace on your birthday. So the whole department is in a meeting, and they all see Derek’s face goes funny. It’s something completely alien, surprised and soft and happy so everyone follows his gaze. There is a stranger sitting on Derek’s desk, wearing a violently blue and orange shirt with the words “Happy birthday Husband of Mine” plastered over it. When he sees the entire room looking at him, he waves and smiles. The rest of the meeting is excruciating. Nobody is even pretending to listen to the presentation. People start texting each other discreetly. Jeanine and James are staring at Derek’s ridiculous face and keep elbowing each other so hard their chairs creak under the assault. The Boss keeps trying to talk about numbers, turning a blind eye to the high-school level of gossiping crawling around his meeting table. When he finally gives up, they empty the room in a rush and the Boss rolls his eyes. (He totally follows them just after. This is the somebody that married Hale. He needs to know). And they all try really hard to look normal. They are normal people. But this is Derek Hale’s husband, and the guy isn’t the quiet, intellectual man they were kind of collectively picturing. He’s young and happy and so, so friendly. They come say Hi and the man (“call me Stiles”) just starts talking as if they have known each other for years. He high five Jeanine. He coos over Sarah’s baby pictures (she still doesn’t know how she ended showing them to him in less than five minutes of knowing him). He talks geopolitics in games of thrones with Howard and the man looks moved to tears. He basically organizes a huge laser game party for the department and everybody writes it down dutifully in their agenda without protest. The man brought up enough cake and muffins for the whole building. I’ve always had this vision of Derek has someone who need to feel comfortable to be himself. So when Stiles is near, the change would be dramatic. I want his colleagues clubbed over the head by the whole Derek-when-Stiles-is-there thing. Derek who smiles happily and blows on the candles drooping from the muffin. Derek that gets kissed and touched freely and openly, always keeping his husband close. Derek talking proudly of his husband’s job, and laughing at his jokes. Derek teasing and smirking and hip checking Jeanne and trash talking George. Nobody works the whole afternoon, fascinated. The IT guys come to install some software and get roped in the craziness. The cleaning lady ends up lecturing Hale on kids. In the middle of everything, the Boss is only seriously worried somebody is going to kidnap this man. He’s kind of disturbed at the idea that he could very well be the one to do it. He’s sure Stiles could make statistics fascinating. He’s basically a social warlock. (Hope you liked it anon:D Please don’t hesitate to send prompt people, I will try to answer to all of them (as quickly as I can. Ahem)) (Also, as always I am tagging,, because Sterek). The Smurfs 2 (2013) – Watch Online Full Hindi Dubbed Movie. Starring: -Hank Azaria, Neil Patrick Harris, Jayma Mays. Director: -Raja Gosnell. Genre: -Animation, Comedy, Family, Fantasy. Good Sound Quality Movie. Server 1 – Watch Online. Watch Full Movie. Server 2 – Watch Online. Download Full Movie. May 16, 2011. Watch & Download The Smurfs 2 2013 Online. Watch The Smurfs 2 2013 Download The Smurfs 2 Online. Watch The Smurfs 2 2013. Watch The Smurfs 2 Free Online, Watch The Smurfs 2 Full Movie Online, Watch The Smurfs 2 Online Free, Watch Free The Smurfs 2 Online, Watch The Smurfs 2 Online for. Animation The Smurfs team up with their human friends to rescue Smurfette, who has been abducted by Gargamel, since she knows a secret spell that can turn the evil sorcerer's newest creation, creatures called 'The Naughties', into real Smurfs. Unlimited Download Watch Free Full Movies Online with HD Quality And Fast Downloading Speed Without Any Membership At See More. Watch The Full Movie Here: The Smurfs team up with their human friends to rescue Smurfette, who has been kidnapped by Gargamel since she knows a secret spell that can turn the evil sorcerer’s newest creation - creatures called the Naughties - into real Smurfs. Pinterest.com 31 best The Smurfs 2 images on Pinterest| The smurfs 2, Smurfette. 509 × 755 - 91k - jpg fullmoviesfreedownload. Download The Smurfs 2 (2013) 689 × 1000 - 108k - jpg moviezbusters.blogspot. The Smurfs 2 (2013) Hindi Dubbed Watch Full Movie - MoviezBusters 230 × 300 - 17k - jpg worldfree4u.lol The Smurfs 2 (2013) 300MB BRRip 480p Dual Audio| WorldFree4u.Com 331 × 400 - 71k - jpg youtube.com The Smurfs 2'( Full' Movie)English [ Free animated] HD subtitles. 480 × 360 - 47k - jpg pinterest.com 43 best smurfsnisan-2017 images on Pinterest| The smurfs. 666 × 1098 - 188k - jpg mitemovie4u.blogspot.com The Smurfs 2 (2013) – Hindi Dubbed Movie| Mite Movie 200 × 300 - 34k - jpg rottentomatoes.com The Smurfs 2 (2013) - Rotten Tomatoes 206 × 305 - 26k tamiltheater.net The Smurfs 2 (2013) Tamil Dubbed Movie HD 720p Watch Online. 444 × 310 - 46k - jpg pinterest.com Smurfs The Lost Village 3D Movie Torrent Link Free Download. 800 × 726 - 1396k - png ahmedateeqzia.xyz The Smurfs 2 2013 Full Movie in Hindi Language online watch. 1275 × 718 - 221k - jpg flashlarevista.com Photo Collection Download Free The Smurfs 550 × 400 - 67k - jpg wallscover.com The Smurfs 2 wallpapers, Movie, HQ The Smurfs 2 pictures| 4K. 1350 × 2000 - 262k - jpg movieberry.com Watch The Smurfs 2 2013 full movie online or download fast 200 × 300 - 11k - jpg pinterest.co.uk The Smurfs 2 watch full movies online free in hd| putlocker. 480 × 360 - 14k - jpg youtube.com The Smurfs 3 ( Full Movie) Online Free [ Download] 3D Animated - YouTube 480 × 360 - 30k - jpg animated247.com The Smurfs Free Download Englsih and Hindi Dubbed| Animated. 426 × 640 - 75k - jpg youtube.com The Smurfs 2 Full Movie HD (Neil Patrick Harris, Christina Ricci. 1920 × 1200 - 266k - jpg animated247.com The Smurfs Free Download Englsih and Hindi Dubbed| Animated. 800 × 450 - 41k - jpg pinterest.com Smurfs: The Lost Village (2017)| Posters| Films (official. 1012 × 1500 - 487k - jpg. Why did the first civilizations emerge when and where they did? How did Islam become a unifying force in the world of its birth? Dunbar’s Number. Primatologists have often noted that non-human primates live in “grooming cliques,” tight-knit social groups of varying sizes where grooming is. “the Bible itself – if read in its entirety – is actually full of morality tales (whether you believe they happened or not) that should cause any sentient human. What enabled the West to project its goods and power around the world from the fifteenth century on? Why was agriculture invented seven times and the steam engine just once? World-historical questions such as these, the subjects of major works by Jared Diamond, David Landes, and others, are now of great moment as global frictions increase. In a spirited and original contribution to this quickening discussion, two renowned historians, father and son, explore the webs that have drawn humans together in patterns of interaction and exchange, cooperation and competition, since earliest times. Whether small or large, loose or dense, these webs have provided the medium for the movement of ideas, goods, power, and money within and across cultures, societies, and nations. From the thin, localized webs that characterized agricultural communities twelve thousand years ago, through the denser, more interactive metropolitan webs that surrounded ancient Sumer, Athens, and Timbuktu, to the electrified global web that today envelops virtually the entire world in a maelstrom of cooperation and competition, J. McNeill and William H. McNeill show human webs to be a key component of world history and a revealing framework of analysis. Avoiding any determinism, environmental or cultural, the McNeills give us a synthesizing picture of the big patterns of world history in a rich, open-ended, concise account. Look at the first digit gives the vehicle category. The following are the values for the possible letters: B = Business model, commuter C = Scooter F = Family G = Multiple cylinder sport street H = Square Four N = Single cylinder sport street S = Off-road V = V-type engine, street (V2, V4) Identify the second digit of the VDS, which signifies the piston placement. The following are the values for the possible letters: A = ---49cc B = 50---69cc C = 70---79cc D = 80---89cc E = 90---99cc F = 100---124cc G =125---149cc H =150---199cc J =200---249cc K = 250---399cc M = 400---499cc N = 500---599cc P = 600---699cc R = 700---749cc S = 750---849cc T = 850---999cc U = 1000---1099cc V = 1100---1199cc W = 1200---1299cc X = 1300---1399cc Y = 1400---1499cc Z = 1500--- Examine the third digit of the VDS, which represents the engine type. The following are the values for the possible numbers: 1 = 2-stroke, single 2 = 2-stroke, twin 3 = 2-stroke, triple or four 4 = 4-stroke, single 5 = 4-stroke, twin 7 = 4-stroke, four Locate the fourth digit of the VDS. This gives the model version by number. For instance, the first version of the model will be given a 1 in this field while the ninth version will be given a 9. Look at the final digit of the VDS, which will be the letter A. This designates the base model. Ignore the ninth digit. This is called the check digit and is used for security purposes and provides no information about the bike itself. Examine the tenth digit or year code, which gives the model year. The possible values for this digit are given below. When ordering parts and/or accessories from our Suzuki OEM Online Parts Catalog it's important to properly identify the exact model you are dealing with. With Suzuki outboard motors this can be challenging as the model records have changed over the years, and older outboard motors can be difficult to identify. The N between the X and the 2 tells the bike is a 1992-year's model. Here's an example of how a VIN plate can look like. A Suzuki GSX-R1100 from 1992. The digit N reveals the model year. 1980 = A 1981 = B 1982 = C 1983 = D 1984 = E 1985 = F 1986 = G 1987 = H 1988 = J 1989 = K 1990 = L 1991 = M 1992 = N 1993 = P 1994 = R 1995 = S 1996 = T 1997 = V 1998 = W 1999 = X 2000 = Y 2001 = 1 2002 = 2 2003 = 3 2004 = 4 2005 = 5 2006 = 6 2007 = 7 2008 = 8 2009 = 9 Notice the eleventh digit. In other vehicles, this will give a factory code, however, with a Suzuki, the value will read 2. Locate the final six numbers of the VIN. This is bike's six digit Vehicle Identification number that is unique to that vehicle. UpdateStar is compatible with Windows platforms. UpdateStar has been tested to meet all of the technical requirements to be compatible with Windows 10, 8.1, Windows 8, Windows 7, Windows Vista, Windows Server 2003, 2008, and Windows XP, 32 bit and 64 bit editions. Simply double-click the downloaded file to install it. UpdateStar Free and UpdateStar Premium come with the same installer. UpdateStar includes such as English, German, French, Italian, Hungarian, Russian and. You can choose your language settings from within the program. Rick Ross – 'BMF (Blowin' Money Fast)' (fet. Styles P) / 'Money Maker' (MP3). By Scott MP3 Rowland 27 May, 2010@3:12 am 0 comments. Tags: Boi-1da, rick ross. UPDATE: Ross drops another one from the A.A. EP, dropping later today, this one featuring Jadakiss. Download links for both added. Like most of the. Listen and download DJ JOY - IT'S THE JOY EFFECT PODCAST's episodes for free. This Transition is Available On My New Page FACEBOOK *** WWW.FACEBOOK.COM/DJJOYPAGEOFFICIELLE *** #FREEDOWNLOAD #ONLYFORDJS *** WWW.DJ-JOY.BACKDOOR. Podcast: DJ JOY - IT'S THE JOY. (Blowin' Money Fast) Lyrics: I think I'm Big Meech, Larry Hoover / Whippin' work, hallelujah / One nation, under God / Real niggas gettin' money from the fuckin' start / I think I'm Big Meech, Larry Hoover. (Blowin' Money Fast) [feat. Styles P] [Explicit]: Read 8 Digital Music Reviews - Amazon.com. List updated. Now at ~320 Apps! Please, if you see a paid app let me know right away. We don't want this thread, Crackberry or Sideloading to come under any fire because we were contributing to pirated applications First: Check out, the ORIGNAL place for.bar files for the Playbook. Please know that although some of the links have expired in the spreadsheet there are still many files that work. Second: Don't be afraid to convert an app yourself. Check out and for more information. If you convert please make sure to host the file for the rest of the community. I didn't make these files, I just copied the links, so make sure to thank the devs who did the work. Not all apps are tested so let me know if something doesn't work. For, Kindle Google Maps Facebook Twitter Pandora Dropbox Astro File Manager Overdrive Steam Soundhound and many many more apps and games make sure to check out Kozmonaut's. Or better get the and have a Sideloading App Store right on your playbook. May 22, 2014. Free download iSilo, Free iSilo, Installed to the android mobile phone, Document & eBook reader for iSilo, Palm Doc, and plain text files. Nov 21, 2012. On Android 4.0.3, opening a document may display a blank screen. When jumping to pages with large tables, the app may crash. Download Instructions: Mirror: http://ul.to/e3aumvc6. Obviously you are a developer to be affected this way.And obviously you have no clue what youre talking about, not uncommon on these boards. I wss merely suggesting he shod check before postng them rather than expect others to check for him, it would take him gwo seconds ajd thn voila, no forum rule broken. Im a serial downloader myself so couldnt give a toss about the legality. But i do respect other peoples forums, and the potential legal difficulties a respected site like this can get into by hosting warez information on the very platform it champions. Unlike yourself, clearly. And obviously you have no clue what youre talking about, not uncommon on these boards. I wss merely suggesting he shod check before postng them rather than expect others to check for him, it would take him gwo seconds ajd thn voila, no forum rule broken. Im a serial downloader myself so couldnt give a toss about the legality. But i do respect other peoples forums, and the potential legal difficulties a respected site like this can get into by hosting warez information on the very platform it champions. Unlike yourself, clearly.Tell you what, I spent over 5 hours scouring the forums looking for links to apps, copying links, creating a spreadsheet for apps that had been converted and posting it up. Why don't you take those 2 seconds it takes and find out which of these apps are paid and post them up so you too can help the community. To everyone else. Sorry about not fixing the megaupload links, been busy this week and just really have not felt like sitting in front of the computer in my free time. |
AuthorWrite something about yourself. No need to be fancy, just an overview. ArchivesCategories |